Privacy Policy 

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we inform you below about our handling of your personal data, especially for what purpose we process your personal data, to whom we transmit them and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled by law. When we subsequently refer to data, we mean your personal data. This is all information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly as a person.
We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations (GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DSG) in the current version).

Please read the following information carefully.

 

(30.08.2021)
 

1. Who is responsible for data processing?
 

Responsible for data processing:

linx4 GmbH
FNr.: 499564 d, LG Wiener Neustadt, 

Eitzenbergerstraße 4-6 /B06

A-2544 Leobersdorf

e-mail: hello@linx4.io

A data protection officer has not been appointed.
 

2. How is your data collected?
 

2.1. We collect the data you provide in forms on the website.
 

2.2. We also use the data to improve our platform, to prevent or detect misuse of our website
(for details see "Cookie Policy").
 

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis will your data be processed?
 

3.1. Subscription to the newsletter

By our contact forms you can get in touch with us. In this case, the personal data provided by you when sending us an e-mail will be stored by us and used for sending selected e-mails but only in the case of your prior expressed consent. We only send e-mails to the e-mail address you provide us with. You can withdraw your consent to receive e-mails at any time via the option to unsubscribe via privacy@linx4.at.

 

Data:

First and last name, academic degree, e-mail address, company, department, position, geographic address, relevant subject areas.


Purpose for collecting information:

Products, services, events


Legal basis:

legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR): Self-marketing


3.2. Job application via our Online Tool
 

You can apply for a job on our website using application tools. In this case, the personal data you have provided will be saved for processing the application and for inclusion in our evidence list. Including you in our evidence list allows us to contact you if  a fitting position will be available in the future. 

Data:

First and last name, academic degree, address, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, additional qualifications, language skills and other files, which you upload via the button provided for this purpose.

Purpose for collecting information:

 

Application management, processing of your application, inclusion in the evidence list


Legal basis for consent:


(Pre)contractual fulfilment; legitimate interests, namely the filling of vacancies in our company
 

4. Who receives your data?
 

4.1. Within linx4 GmbH, only those departments or employees receive your personal data insofar as required to process  the corresponding purposes. In addition, processors (IT service providers, printing services, marketing, etc.) commissioned by us receive your personal data if they require the data to perform their respective services. All contractors have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection obligations and that your rights are protected. Furthermore, processors are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes.

 

4.2. With regard to passing on data to other third parties, we point out that such passing on only takes place on the basis of a valid legal basis and for purposes determined in advance.
 

5. How long will your data be stored?

 

5.1. We process your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to achieve the above mentioned purposes, as well as in accordance with the legal obligations for storage and documentation, which result among others from the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB) and the Austrian Business Code (UGB) or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. 

 

5.2. In general, your data will be deleted after processing of the application procedure has been completed, revocation of your consent or your objection to the processing of data, provided that the storage of data is not necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have reserved the right to process the data in excess thereof, which is permitted by law. 

 

5.3. It is possible that the data may be made anonymous instead of being deleted. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law also cease to apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored.


6. What rights do you have?

In general, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. In such cases, please contact us.

6.1. Right to information: You can ask us to confirm whether personal data concerning you is processed. If this is the case, you have a right to information about these personal data and the information mentioned in Art. 15 (1) GDPR (such as purposes of the processing, categories of personal data).

6.2. Right of correction: You have the right to request us to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay.

6.3. Right of deletion: You have a right of deletion of your personal data in if e.g.

(a) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; or

(b) processed unlawfully; or

(c) in the case of processing based on consent by you, this consent is withdrawn.

However, the right to cancellation does not apply if the exceptions mentioned in Art. 17 (3) GDPR are applicable, for example if the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under EU or Austrian law (e.g. statutory duty to preserve records) or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

6.4. Restriction of processing: You have a right to restrict processing if 

(a) the accuracy of your personal data is disputed (for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data),

(b) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to have the personal data deleted and instead request that the use of the personal data by us be restricted;

(c) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you do need this data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

(d) you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR (see below), as long as it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

 

6.5. Right of objection: Pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if the processing of personal data 

(a) is based on protection of our legitimate interests. The data processing by us is omitted if there is a predominant interest in protection on your side. 

(b) takes place for the purpose of direct marketing. Consent can be withdrawn at any time without giving reasons.

 

6.6. Right to data portability: You may request that the data you have provided to us be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that we process such data on the basis of a revocable consent you have given or for the performance of a contract, and that such processing is carried out by means of automated procedures. You have the right to transfer this data to another controller. If technically feasible, you have the right to direct transfer of the data from one controller to another


7.  Competent Authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at


8. Is there an obligation to provide data?

The provision of your personal data is generally voluntary. However, some information is necessary for the proper processing of your application or for sending our newsletter. This information is marked respectively. If you do not provide your personal data, we may not be able to send you our newsletter or process your application properly.


9. Is my data used for automated individual decision making, including profiling?

We do not use automated individual decision-making according to Art. 22 GDPR.


10. Cookie Policy

We use cookies.


1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small set of data stored on your end device that includes data such as personal page settings. This data record is created and sent to you by your web-server with which you have established a connection via your web-browser. In general, we use cookies to analyse the interest in our websites and to improve the user-friendliness of our websites. In principle, you can also access our websites without cookies. However, if you fully or comfortably want to use our web sites, you should accept those cookies that enable the use of certain functions or make the use of the website more comfortable. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit on our websites and are not permanently stored on your end device. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them (permanent cookies). These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

By using our websites, you agree to the use of cookies if cookies are accepted according to your browser settings. However, you can change your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can allow cookies individually, prohibit the use of cookies in certain cases or generally activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
 


1.1. Third-Party Cookies

Certain third-party providers set permanent cookies on your computer, in particular to register visitor behaviour and personalise offers (including advertising). We have no control over third-party cookies. We recommend that you check the websites of respective third parties to see which cookies are used and how they can be managed.

For common third-party providers such as Facebook, Google and many more, the "Digital Advertising Alliance" offers an opportunity to carry out a collected opt-out. Further information can be found in the following texts.

1.1.1. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In Google Analytics, the inter-actions of visitors to our website are primarily recorded using own cookies. For users using the Google Analytics advertising features, Google cookies enable advertising display defaults and features such as remarketing on the Google Display Network for products such as AdWords.

 

We use the following Google Analytics cookies:

  • ga collection of statistical data on how the user uses the website.

  • gat throttling of website requests

  • gid collection of statistical data on how the user uses the website.

  • ads/ga-audiences use for customer retention due to the online behaviour of the user on other websites.

  • collect sends data about the device used and user behaviour to Google Analytics. Tracks the user through various end devices and marketing channels
     

Further information on data use for advertising purposes by Google, options for settings and objections can be found on the Google websites: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en("How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services"), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en ("Advertising"), http://www.google.com/ads/preferences ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences ("Control the information Google uses to show you ads ").

1.1.2. Google Maps

We use Google Maps to show you maps and locations. Google Maps may place cookies on your device if you use the map material embedded by Google Maps on our website. The interactive Google Maps features may not be available if you reject cookies. You may not be able to view the embedded map material from our website.

1.1.3. HubSpot

On this website we use HubSpot for different purposes. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch office in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telephone: +353 1 5187500.

Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover different aspects of our online marketing. This includes, among others:

Email marketing, social media publishing & reporting, reporting, contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms. 

Our registration service enables visitors to our website to find out more about our company, to download contents and to provide their contact information, together with further demographic information. This information, together with the contents of our website are stored on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. We can use it to make contact with visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are interesting for them. All information collected by us is subject to this data privacy policy. We use all information collected exclusively for optimizing our marketing measures. 

As part of the optimization of our marketing activities, Hubspot may collect and process the following data:

  • Geographical position

  • Browser type

  • Navigation information

  • Reference URL

  • Performance data

  • Information about how often the application is used

  • Mobile apps data

  • HubSpot subscription service credentials

  • Files that are displayed on site

  • Domain names

  • Viewed pages

  • Aggregated use

  • Version of the operating system

  • Internet service provider

  • IP address

  • Device identification

  • Duration of the visit

  • Where the application was downloaded from

  • Operating system

  • Events that occur within the application

  • Access times

  • Clickstream data

  • Device model and version

The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. If you do not want Hubspot to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by Hubspot. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR can serve as a legal basis. 

1.1.4. LinkedIn

We use the retargeting tool and the conversion tracking of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose the LinkedIn Insight Tag is incorporated into our webpage. LinkedIn uses it to collect statistical, pseudonymized data from your visit and use of our website and to provide us with the corresponding aggregated statistics based on these. In addition, this information serves to be able to show you relevant offers and recommendations specific to your interests, after you have inquired on the website about certain services, information and offers. The information in this regard is stored in a cookie. More information about Data Privacy of LinkedIn can be found here.

In this process this data will be collected and processed:

  • IP Address

  • Device information

  • Browser information

  • Referrer URL

  • Timestamp

 

The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. If you do not want LinkedIn to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by LinkedIn. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR prior to the data processing.

2. Social Media Plugins

We have included social media plugins on our website to recommend and share articles on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn etc. Data will only be transferred to third parties when users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media list. We have neither influence on cookies set by social networks, nor do we have access to them.

We use plug-ins from the following social media services and other third-party providers:

  • Facebook

  • LinkedIn

  • Twitter 

  • Xing

  • Instapp

  • Dropbox

  • Watchado